[lg policy] Language and national origin discrimination case: BUENVIAJE v. PACIFIC BELL DIRECTORY
[…] trial court's decision de novo, considering all the evidence set forth
in the moving and opposing papers except that to which objections were
made and sustained."'"' [Citation.] In addition, we `"liberally
construe the evidence in support of the party opposing summary
judgment and resolve doubts concerning the evidence in favor of that
party."'" (Hughes v. Pair (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1035, 1039.)
II.
VIOLATION OF SECTION 12951 CLAIM
In the complaint, plaintiff alleged defendant violated section 12951
because it "prohibit[ed] the use of the language Tagalog in the
workplace." Section 12951 provides: "(a) It is an unlawful employment
practice for an employer, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section
12926, to adopt or enforce a policy that limits or prohibits the use
of any language in any workplace, unless both of the following
conditions exist: [¶] (1) The language restriction is justified by a
business necessity. [¶] (2) The employer has notified its employees of
the circumstances and the time when the language restriction is
required to be observed and of the consequences for violating the
language restriction. [¶] (b) For the purposes of this section,
`business necessity' means an overriding legitimate business purpose
such that the language restriction is necessary to the safe and
efficient operation of the business, that the language restriction
effectively fulfills the business purpose it is supposed to serve, and
there is no alternative practice to the language restriction that
would accomplish the business purpose equally well with a lesser
discriminatory impact."
Section 12951 constituted the codification of the Fair Employment and