12.1949, Confs: Early Phonological Acquisition, France

The LINGUIST List linguist at linguistlist.org
Thu Aug 2 05:12:32 UTC 2001


LINGUIST List:  Vol-12-1949. Thu Aug 2 2001. ISSN: 1068-4875.

Subject: 12.1949, Confs: Early Phonological Acquisition, France

Moderators: Anthony Aristar, Wayne State U.<aristar at linguistlist.org>
            Helen Dry, Eastern Michigan U. <hdry at linguistlist.org>
            Andrew Carnie, U. of Arizona <carnie at linguistlist.org>

Reviews (reviews at linguistlist.org):
	Simin Karimi, U. of Arizona
	Terence Langendoen, U. of Arizona

Editors (linguist at linguistlist.org):
	Karen Milligan, WSU 		Naomi Ogasawara, EMU
	Lydia Grebenyova, EMU		Jody Huellmantel, WSU
	James Yuells, WSU		Michael Appleby, EMU
	Marie Klopfenstein, WSU		Ljuba Veselinova, Stockholm U.
	Heather Taylor-Loring, EMU	Dina Kapetangianni, EMU

Software: John Remmers, E. Michigan U. <remmers at emunix.emich.edu>
          Gayathri Sriram, E. Michigan U. <gayatri at linguistlist.org>

Home Page:  http://linguistlist.org/

The LINGUIST List is funded by Eastern Michigan University, Wayne
State University, and donations from subscribers and publishers.



Editor for this issue: Lydia Grebenyova <lydia at linguistlist.org>
 ==========================================================================
Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST
will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are
excessively long.


=================================Directory=================================

1)
Date:  Wed, 01 Aug 2001 10:46:09 +0200
From:  Sharon Peperkamp <sharon at lscp.ehess.fr>
Subject:  Early Phonological Acquisition, France

-------------------------------- Message 1 -------------------------------

Date:  Wed, 01 Aug 2001 10:46:09 +0200
From:  Sharon Peperkamp <sharon at lscp.ehess.fr>
Subject:  Early Phonological Acquisition, France

Workshop on Early Phonological Acquisition

October 6-8, 2001

Carry-le-Rouet (Marseilles), France


Program:

Friday, October 5th

19:30		Welcome dinner


Saturday, October 6th

9:30 - 10:30	Tutorial 1

Jim Morgan: Phonology by Ear: A Tutorial on Infant Speech Perception

10:30 - 11:00	Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00	Tutorial 2

		Emmanuel Dupoux: title TBA

12:00 - 13:00	Tutorial 3

Charles Reiss: Optimality Theory and Phonological Acquisition: An Overview

13:00 - 14:30	Lunch

14:30 - 15:30	Bruce Hayes: An Assessment of "Raw" Phonotactic Learning

15:30 - 16:30	Bruce Tesar: Constraint Interaction and Distributional
		Learning

16:30 - 17:00	Tea break

17:00 - 18:30	John Kingston: title TBA


19:30 - 21:00	Dinner

21:00 - 22:00	Evening lecture

Partha Mitra: Dynamics of the Vocal Imitation Process in Songbirds


Sunday, October 7th

9:30 - 10:30	Laura Bosch: From Language-general to Language-specific
		Phonetic Categories: Monolingual and Bilingual Data

10:30 - 11:00	Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00	Sharon Peperkamp: Prelexical Learning Algorithms

12:00 - 13:30	Lunch

13:30 - 14:30	Mark Hale & Charles Reiss: title TBA

14:30 - 15:30	Joe Pater: Constraint Ranking in Child Production and
		Perception

15:30 - 16:00	Tea break

16:00 - 19:30	Free afternoon

19:30 - 21:00	Dinner

21:00 - 22:30	Poster session


Monday, October 8th

9:30 - 10:30	Marina Nespor: From Rhythm to Grammar

10:30 - 11:00	Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00	Janet Pierrehumbert: title TBA

12:00 - 13:00	Dan Swingley: Word-form Learning and the Developing
		Lexicon

13:00 - 15:00	Lunch

15:00 - 16:00	Jim Scobbie: Sounds and Structures: Covert Contrast and
		Non-phonemic Aspects of the Phonological Inventory

16:00 - 17:00	Douglas Pulleyblank: title TBA

17:00 - 17:30	Tea break

17:30 - 18:30	Final discussion

19:30	 	Dinner


Poster presentations:

Ranka Bijeljac-Babic, Claire Gérard & Sabine Metta (Langage et Cognition,
Université de Poitiers):

Acquisition précoce de la phonologie chez le sujet bilingue.

Stefanie Brosda, Rafael Laboissière & Christian Abry (ICP / INPG,
Grenoble):

Grounding productive phonology in speech physiology: canonical babbling
or the discovery of speech-like production.

Suzanne Curtin, Toben Mintz & Dani Byrd (University of Southern
California):

Stress, Segmentation and Early Representations.

Gerry Docherty, Paul Foulkes, Jenny Tillotson & Dominic Watt (University
of Newcastle upon Tyne & University of York):

On the Emergence of Structured Phonological Variation.

Christopher Fennell & Janet Werker (University of British Columbia):

Early Word Learners' Representation of Well-Known Words.

Teodora Gigla, Ghislaine Dehaene-Lambertz & Emmanuel Dupoux (Laboratoire
de Sciences Cognitives et Psycholinguistique, Paris):

Normalisation de la variation phonétique en contexte de coarticulation
variable chez le nourrisson.

Reese Heitner (CUNY):

Revisiting Roger Brown's "Original Word Game": An Experimental Approach
to the Semantic Basis of Language-Specific Speech Perception in Late
Infancy.

Géraldine Hilaire, Harriet Jisa & Valérie Régol (Université Lyon2):

Morpho-phonological Development in Cochlear Implanted Children Acquiring
French.

Yvan Rose (University of California, Berkeley):

Markedness and Learnability in the Acquisition of Word-final
Consonants.

Joost van de Weijer (University of Lund):

The Distribution of Function and Content Words in the Linguistic Input.

Tania Zamuner, LouAnn Gerken & Michael Hammond (University of Arizona /
University of Nijmegen):

Phonotactic probability in the acquisition of English.


For further information, please visit the web site:

http://www.lscp.net/persons/peperkamp/workshop.html


Contact: sharon at lscp.ehess.fr


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
LINGUIST List: Vol-12-1949



More information about the Linguist mailing list