12.2076, Confs: SIGdial 2001 Workshop

The LINGUIST List linguist at linguistlist.org
Tue Aug 21 18:08:27 UTC 2001


LINGUIST List:  Vol-12-2076. Tue Aug 21 2001. ISSN: 1068-4875.

Subject: 12.2076, Confs: SIGdial 2001 Workshop

Moderators: Anthony Aristar, Wayne State U.<aristar at linguistlist.org>
            Helen Dry, Eastern Michigan U. <hdry at linguistlist.org>
            Andrew Carnie, U. of Arizona <carnie at linguistlist.org>

Reviews (reviews at linguistlist.org):
	Simin Karimi, U. of Arizona
	Terence Langendoen, U. of Arizona

Editors (linguist at linguistlist.org):
	Karen Milligan, WSU 		Naomi Ogasawara, EMU
	Lydia Grebenyova, EMU		Jody Huellmantel, WSU
	James Yuells, WSU		Michael Appleby, EMU
	Marie Klopfenstein, WSU		Ljuba Veselinova, Stockholm U.
	Heather Taylor-Loring, EMU	Dina Kapetangianni, EMU

Software: John Remmers, E. Michigan U. <remmers at emunix.emich.edu>
          Gayathri Sriram, E. Michigan U. <gayatri at linguistlist.org>

Home Page:  http://linguistlist.org/

The LINGUIST List is funded by Eastern Michigan University, Wayne
State University, and donations from subscribers and publishers.



Editor for this issue: Dina Kapetangianni <dina at linguistlist.org>
 ==========================================================================
Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST
will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are
excessively long.


=================================Directory=================================

1)
Date:  Mon, 20 Aug 2001 21:35:10 +0200 (MET DST)
From:  Jan van Kuppevelt <kuppevel at ims.uni-stuttgart.de>
Subject:  SIGdial 2001 Workshop

-------------------------------- Message 1 -------------------------------

Date:  Mon, 20 Aug 2001 21:35:10 +0200 (MET DST)
From:  Jan van Kuppevelt <kuppevel at ims.uni-stuttgart.de>
Subject:  SIGdial 2001 Workshop


       ----------------------------------------------------
  ***  F I N A L  C A L L  F O R  P A R T I C I P A T I O N  ***
       ----------------------------------------------------

                (Online registration by August 24)

                              A N D

                  ------------------------------
             ***  W O R K S H O P  P R O G R A M  ***
                  ------------------------------


          2nd SIGdial Workshop on Discourse and Dialogue
                  Aalborg, Denmark, September 1-2
            (Just before Eurospeech 2001-Scandinavia)


DESCRIPTION

Following up on the successful 1st Workshop in Hong Kong in October 2000,
this will be the next in a series of workshops spanning the ACL and ISCA
SIGdial interest area of discourse and dialogue. While there has been a
lot of activity in this area, and fairly frequent "specialty" workshops on
various sub-topics, until this series there has not been a regular place
for such research to be presented in a forum to receive attention from the
larger SIGdial community and researchers outside this community. The
workshop is organized by SIGdial which is a joint ACL and ISCA SIG. The
workshop is sponsored by ISCA and ACL.


REGISTRATION (**ONLINE REGISTRATION BY 24 AUGUST 2001**)

Registration is possible via the workshop website:

     http://www.sigdial.org/sigdialworkshop01/

Online registration is encouraged (regular rates: late online registration
by August 24 $135, onsite $ 160; student rates are available).


ACCOMMODATION

A list of hotels is available at the Eurospeech website:

     http://eurospeech2001.org/registration/hotels/index.html

Please note that the prices may be different if you haven't registered for
Eurospeech 2001.


CALL FOR STUDENT VOLUNTEERS

We are seeking several student volunteers to help with on-site
registration and logistical matters. In exchange for a few hours of help,
volunteers will receive 50-100% reduction in workshop registration fees
(depending on covering total workshop costs). Volunteers will be chosen in
a first-come first-served basis. Volunteers should send a note to David
Traum, before registering for the workshop.


INVITED SPEAKERS

* James Allen, University of Rochester

* Stanley Peters, Stanford University

Invited speakers are sponsored by ELSNET and ISLE.


EXHIBITION

The workshop will host exhibitions of books and journals related to the
themes of the workshop. Interested parties are kindly asked to directly
contact the local workshop organization for registration.


PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Jan van Kuppevelt (University of Stuttgart) and Ronnie Smith
(East Carolina University)

Besides SIGdial organization members (Jennifer Chu-Carroll, IBM TJ Watson
Research Center; Morena Danieli, Loquendo; Laila Dybkjaer, University of
Odense; Diana Litman, AT&T Labs Research; Akira Shimazu, JAIST; Michael
Strube, European Media Laboratory; David Traum, University of Southern
California) the program committee consists of the following external
members:

James Allen (Univ. of Rochester)    Christine Nakatani (Nuance
Alan Biermann (Duke University)     Comm.)
Steven Bird (Univ. of Pennsylvania) Massimo Poesio (Univ. of
Sandra Carberry (Univ. of Delaware) Edinburgh)
Rolf Carlson (KTH, Stockholm)       Alex Rudnicky (Carnegie
Phil Cohen (Oregon Graduate Inst.)  Mellon University)
John Dowding (RIACS)                David Sadek (France Telecom
James Glass (MIT)                   R&D)
Carlos Gussenhoven (Nijmegen Univ.) Candy Sidner (MERL,
Peter Heeman (Oregon Graduate       Cambridge, MA)
Inst.)                              Mark Steedman (Univ. of
Julia Hirschberg (AT&T Labs         Edinburgh)
Research)                           Martin Stokhof (Univ. of
Lynette Hirschman (MITRE)           Amsterdam)
Masahito Kawamori (NTT              Oliviero Stock (IRST)
Communication Science Labs)         Nigel Ward (Univ. of Tokyo)


ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Laila Dybkjaer (local chair), David Traum, Julia Hirschberg, Ronnie Smith,
Jan van Kuppevelt.


CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about submission:   Ronnie Smith/Jan van Kuppevelt
                              <sigdial2001 at ims.uni-stuttgart.de>
Questions about local issues: Laila Dybkjaer  <laila at nis.sdu.dk>
Miscellaneous:                David Traum  <traum at cs.umd.edu>




                  =============================
                  SIGdial 2001 Workshop Program
                  =============================


SATURDAY September 1
- ------------------

08.15 - 09.00 Registration

09.00 - 09.15 Opening

09.15 - 10.15 Invited talk: James Allen
              Bridging the Gap between Theory and Practice in
              Dialogue Management

10.15 - 10.40 Ruben San-Segundo, Juan M. Montero, Juana M.
              Guitierrez, Ascension Gallardo, Jose D. Romeral and
              Jose M. Pardo
              A Telephone-Based Railway Information System for
              Spanish: Development of a Methodology for Spoken
              Dialogue Design

10.40 - 11.10 Coffee break

11.10 - 11.35 Hiyan Alshawi and Shona Douglas
              Variant Transduction: A Method for Rapid Development
              of Interactive Spoken Interfaces

11.35 - 12.00 Ian Lewin, Manny Rayner, Genevieve Gorrell and
              Johan Boye
              Plug and Play Speech Understanding

12.00 - 12.50 Short presentation session 1

              1. John Fry, Matt Ginzton, Stanley Peters, Brady Clark
                 and Heather Pon-Barry
                 Automated Tutoring Dialogues for Training in
                 Shipboard Damage Control

              2. Ruben San-Segundo, Juan Manuel Montero and Jose
                 Manuel Pardo
                 Designing Confirmation Mechanisms and Error
                 Recover Techniques in a Railway Information System
                 for Spanish

              3. Janienke Sturm, Fusi Wang and Bert Cranen
                 Adding Extra Input/Output Modalities to a Spoken
                 Dialogue System

              4. Emilio Sanchis, Isabel Galiano, Fernando Garcia and
                 Antonio Cano
                 A Hybrid Approach to the Development of Dialogue
                 Systems directed by Semantics

              5. Norihi Yasuda, Kohji Dohsaka and Kiyoaki Aikawa
                 Spoken Dialogue Control Based on a Turn-
                 minimization Criterion Depending on the Speech
                 Recognition Accuracy

12.50 - 14.30 Lunch break and poster visit
              * Poster visit from 14.00 to 14.30 *

14.30 - 14.55 Peter Bosch
              Against the Identification of Anaphora and
              Presupposition

14.55 - 15.20 Michael Paul and Eiichiro Sumita
              Integration of Referential Scope Limitations into
              Japanese Pronoun Resolution

15.20 - 15.45 Robert van Rooy
              Conversational Implicatures

15.45 - 16.15 Tea break

16.15 - 16.40 Susan E. Strayer and Peter A. Heeman
              Reconciling Initiative and Discourse Structure

16.40 - 17.05 Matthew Purver, Jonathan Ginzburg and Patrick Healey
              On the Means for Clarification in Dialogue

17.05 - 17.30 Julia Hirschberg, Marc Swerts and Diane Litman
              Labeling Corrections and Aware Sites in Spoken
              Dialogue Systems

17.45 - 18.45 SIGdial business meeting


19.00         Reception


SUNDAY September 2
- ----------------

09.00 - 10.00 Invited talk: Stanley Peters
              Dialogue for Collaborative Activities

10.00 - 10.25 Christian Ebert, Shalom Lappin, Howard Gregory and
              Nicolas Nicolov
              Generating Full Paraphrases of Fragments in a Dialogue
              Interpretation System

10.25 - 10.55 Coffee break

10.55 - 11.20 Jens Allwood, Leif Groenqvist, Elisabeth Ahlsen and
              Magnus Gunnarsson
              Annotations and Tools for an Activity Based Spoken
              Language Corpus

11.20 - 11.45 Lynn Carlson, Daniel Marcu and Mary Ellen Okurowsky
              Building a Discourse-Tagged Corpus in the Framework of
              Rhetorical Structure Theory

11.45 - 12.35 Short presentation session 2

              1. Masahiro Araki, Yukihiko Kimura, Takuya Nishimoto
                 and Yasuhisa Niimi
                 Development of a Machine Learnable Discourse Tagging
                 Tool

              2. Christoph Mueller and Michael Strube
                 Annotating Anaphoric and Bridging Relations with
                 MMAX

              3. Mary McGee Wood
                 Dialogue Tagsets in Oncology

              4. Anne Wichmann and Johanneke Caspers
                 Melodic Cues to Turn-Taking in English: Evidence
                 from Perception

              5. Kathleen Murray
                 A Study of Automatic Pitch Tracker Doubling/Halving
                 "Errors"

12.35 - 14.00 Lunch break and poster visit
              * Poster visit from 13.30 to 14.00 *

14.00 - 14.25 Marc Cavazza
              An Empirical Study of Speech Recognition Errors in a
              Task-Oriented Dialogue System

14.25 - 14.50 Li-chiung Yang:
              Visualizing Spoken Discourse: Prosodic Form and
              Discourse Functions of Interruptions

14.50 - 15.15 Tim Paek
              Empirical Methods for Evaluating Dialog Systems

15.15 - 15.45 Tea break

15.45 - 16.10 Kristiina Jokinen and Graham Wilcock
              Confidence-Based Adaptivity in Response Generation for
              a Spoken Dialogue System

16.10 - 16.35 Christine Doran, John Aberdeen, Laurie Damianos and
              Lynette Hirschman
              Comparing Several Aspects of Human-Computer and Human-
              Human Dialogues

16.35 - 17.00 Janyce Wiebe, Rebecca Bruce, Matthew Bell,
              Melanie Martin and Theresa Wilson
              A Corpus Study of Evaluative and Speculative Language

17.15 - 18.15 Panel discussion
              Spoken Dialogue Systems: Theory that is Ready for
              Practice
              Panelists: to be announced






---------------------------------------------------------------------------
LINGUIST List: Vol-12-2076



More information about the Linguist mailing list