26.2242, Confs: Slavic Subgroup, General Linguistics/USA

The LINGUIST List via LINGUIST linguist at listserv.linguistlist.org
Tue Apr 28 22:01:46 UTC 2015


LINGUIST List: Vol-26-2242. Tue Apr 28 2015. ISSN: 1069 - 4875.

Subject: 26.2242, Confs: Slavic Subgroup, General Linguistics/USA

Moderators: linguist at linguistlist.org (Damir Cavar, Malgorzata E. Cavar)
Reviews: reviews at linguistlist.org (Anthony Aristar, Helen Aristar-Dry, Sara Couture)
Homepage: http://linguistlist.org

*************    LINGUIST List 2015 Fund Drive    *************
Please support the LL editors and operation with a donation at:

              http://funddrive.linguistlist.org/

Editor for this issue: Anna White <awhite at linguistlist.org>
================================================================


Date: Tue, 28 Apr 2015 18:01:05
From: Maria Gouskova [fasl.24 at nyu.edu]
Subject: Formal Approaches to Slavic Linguistics Workshop and Conference

 
Formal Approaches to Slavic Linguistics Workshop and Conference 
Short Title: FASL 24 

Date: 07-May-2015 - 10-May-2015 
Location: New York, NY, USA 
Contact: Stephanie Harves 
Contact Email: fasl.24 at nyu.edu 
Meeting URL: https://www.nyu.edu/projects/fasl24/index.shtml 

Linguistic Field(s): General Linguistics 

Language Family(ies): Slavic Subgroup 
Meeting Description: 

The Department of Linguistics at New York University (NYU) is pleased to announce the conference  program for the 24th annual Formal Approaches to Slavic Linguistics (FASL 24) conference. The full program is available here:

https://www.nyu.edu/projects/fasl24/program.shtml

The main conference sessions on May 8th-10th will be preceded by a one day workshop on May 7th on Formal Approaches to Slavic Morphology, sponsored by the NSF. The workshop is co-organized by Maria Gouskova, Stephanie Harves, Sofya Kasyanenko, and Yohei Oseki.

Invited speakers for the workshop on May 7th are:

Vera Gribanova (Stanford)
Ora Matushansky (CNRS Paris VIII)
Katya Pertsova (UNC Chapel Hill)

Invited speakers for the conference May 8th-10th are:

John Bailyn (Stony Brook University)
Christina Bethin (Stony Brook University)
Maria Polinsky (Harvard University)

Online registration information for the conference is available here:

https://www.nyu.edu/projects/fasl24/registration.shtml

Pre-registration ends April 8th. Pre-registration rates are $80 for faculty and $40 for students; after April 8th, registration will be $120 for faculty and $60 for students. There is no additional registration fee for the Morphology Workshop on May 7th. 

Funding for FASL 24 is provided by the Graduate School of Arts and Science at NYU, the Linguistics Department at NYU, and the National Science Foundation. 

Program:

Thursday, May 7: FASL Workshop on Approaches to Slavic Morphology

All FASL Morphology workshop talks will be held on the 1st floor of the King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center at 53 Washington Square South.

9:00–9:30
Registration and Breakfast

Session chair: Stephanie Harves

9:30-10:00
Pavel Caha (Masaryk U)
Czech Numerals in a Phrasal Spell Out Model

10:00-10:30
Ivona Kučerová (McMaster) and Jitka Bartošová (McMaster)
Instrumental Situations: On Case Marking of Copular Clauses in Czech

10:30-11:00
Guillaume Enguehard (Paris VII)
ɔ/a alternation in Russian -ɨva type verbs

11:00-11:15 Coffee break

Plenary Talks:

11:15-12:15
Ora Matushansky (CNRS Paris VIII)
n is for ''Not There''

12:15-1:30 Lunch on your own

1:30-2:30
Katya Pertsova (UNC Chapel Hill)
When You Cannot Win: Defective Verbs in Russian

2:30-2:45 Coffee break

Session chair: Maria Gouskova

2:45-3:15
Anya Stetsenko (St. Petersburg State U), Natalia Slioussar (St. Petersburg State U), Tatiana Matushkina (St. Petersburg State U)
Attraction Errors in Case Agreement: Evidence from Russian

3:15-3:45
Alexandra Perovic (UCL)
Grammatical Morphology in Serbian-Speaking Young Adults with Down Syndrome

3:45-4:15
Varvara Magomedova (Stony Brook) and Natalia Slioussar (St. Petersburg State U)
Paradigm Leveling in Non-standard Russian: Consonant Alternations in Comparatives and Nouns

4:15-4:30 Coffee break

Plenary Talk:

4:30-5:30
Vera Gribanova (Stanford)
On constraining inter-modular reference: Nonconcatenative exponence in the Russian derived imperfective

6:00
Reception, 10 Washington Place, Dept. of Linguistics, 2nd Floor


Friday, May 8: FASL Main Sessions, Silver Center

8:30-9:30
Registration and Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge, 101 Silver Center)

9:45-10:00
Opening Remarks (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Syntax (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Stephanie Harves

10:00-10:30
Snejana Iovtcheva (MIT) and Despina Oikonomou (MIT)
Island Obviation in Answer Fragments: Evidence from Bulgarian li-questions

10:30-11:00
Julie Goncharov (U Toronto)
‘Samyj’ in Fragment Answers

11:00-11:30
Adrian Stegovec (Uconn)
Personality Disorders: Insights from the Slovenian Person-Case Constraint Pattern

11:30-1:00 Lunch on your own

Morphology (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Maria Gouskova

1:00-1:30
Katya Pertsova (UNC Chapel Hill) and Julia Kuznetsova (CLEAR group, UiT – The Arctic University of Norway)
Experimental Evidence for Intraparadigmatic Effects in Russian Verbs

1:30-2:00
Mary Ann Walter (METU NCC)
Frequency Distributions as Faithfulness Targets: Or, Why Bulgarians Feminized Turkish Nouns

2:00-2:30
Pavel Caha (Masaryk U) and Markéta Ziková (Masaryk U)
Vocalic length as evidence for the incorporated-free particle distinction in Czech

2:30-2:45 Coffee break

Syntax: Extraction (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Ivona Kučerová

2:45-3:15
Aida Talić (Uconn)
Adverbial Left-Branch Extraction and the Structure of AP in Slavic

3:15-3:45
Irina Sekerina (CUNY CSI) and Luca Campanelli (CUNY GC)
Interference in Children’s Online Processing of simple Wh-Questions: Evidence from Russian

3:45-4:00 Coffee break

Syntax: Silence (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Richard Kayne

4:00-4:30
Vĕra Dvořák (Rutgers)
On Two Types of Silent Objects

4:30-5:00
Barbara Citko (U Washington)
To Gap or to Right Node Raise

Plenary Talk:

5:00-6:00
John Bailyn (Stony Brook)
Self-motivation and getting to the top: A new view of Superiority and what it means for the theory of movement


Saturday, May 9: FASL Main Sessions (Silver Center)

Phonology (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Gillian Gallagher

8:30-9:00 Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge, 101 Silver Center)

9:00-9:30
Draga Zec (Cornell)
Patterning of Tone and Stress in Loanword Phonology: The Case of Serbian

9:30-10:00
Amanda Rysling (UMass Amherst) Polish yers are Epenthetic: An Argument from Lexical Statistics

10:00-10:30
Lena Borise (Harvard)
Intensity Peak Shift as a Precursor of Stress Shift?

10:30-10:45 Coffee break

Plenary Talk:

10:45-11:45
Christina Bethin (Stony Brook)
The Belarusian Genitive Plural: A Case for Reanalysis.

11:45-1:30 Lunch on your own

Language Change (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Pavel Caha

1:30-2:00
Łukasz Jędrzejowski (U Potsdam)
‘Don’t Regret Anymore!’ On the Semantic Change of the Clause-embedding Predicate ‘żałować’ in Polish

2:00-2:30
Asya Pereltsvaig (Stanford)
On the Slavic-Influenced Syntactic Changes in Yiddish

2:30-3:00
Igor Yanovich (U Tübingen)
Predicate-Auxiliary Order in Modern and Historical East Slavic

3:00-3:15 Coffee break

Syntax-Semantics: Scope (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Barbara Citko

3:15-3:45
Svitlana Antonyuk-Yudina (Stony Brook)
Against the QR-Parameter: New Evidence from Russian Scope Freezing

3:45-4:15
Tania Ionin (UIUC) and Tatiana Luchkina (UIUC)
Focus on Scope: Information Structure and Quantifier Scope in Russian

4:15-4:30 Coffee break

Syntax (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Asya Pereltsvaig

4:30-5:00
Andreas Pankau (Goethe U, Frankfurt)
The Matching Analysis of Relative Clauses: Evidence from Upper Sorbian

5:00-5:30
Miloje Despić (Cornell)
Aspect and Negative Imperatives – A Phase-based Approach

5:30-6:00
FASL Business Meeting (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

7:00 FASL Conference Dinner (10 Washington Place, Dept. of Linguistics, 1st Floor)


Sunday, May 10: FASL Main Sessions, Silver Center

Semantics (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Lucas Champollion

9:00-9:30 Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge, 101 Silver Center)

9:30-10:00
Radek Šimík (U Potsdam)
The Semantics of the Czech Demonstrative ‘ten’

10:00-10:30
Todor Koev (U Dusseldorf)
Quotational Indefinites: Bulgarian and Beyond

10:30-11:00
Sergei Tatevosov (Lomonosov MSU/МГУ)
Constraining the Distribution of the Delimitative

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

Information Structure (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Session chair: Tania Ionin

11:15-11:45
Lena Gröben (U Potsdam), Radek Šimík (U Potsdam), and Frank Kügler (U Potsdam)
Stress Shift and NSR in Czech

11:45-12:15
Jiri Kaspar (UCL)
Topicalisation in Coordination under Subordination

Plenary Talk:

12:15-1:15
Maria Polinsky (Harvard)
Molchanie zoloto: Some remarks on silent categories in Russian

1:15
Closing Remarks

Alternates:

Iryna Osadcha (Toronto) Deriving the Nominal Stress in Ukrainian
Adam Szczegielniak (Rutgers) Phase-by-phase computation of prominence in ellipsis and PP stranding island alleviations
Marta Ruda (Jagiellonian U) Rich Agreement and Dropping Patterns: pro-Drop, AGR-Drop, No Drop
Natalia Korotkova (UCLA) and Igor Yanovich (Tübingen) The two faces of Russian dolzhen





----------------------------------------------------------
LINGUIST List: Vol-26-2242	
----------------------------------------------------------
Visit LL's Multitree project for over 1000 trees dynamically generated
from scholarly hypotheses about language relationships:
          http://multitree.org/







More information about the LINGUIST mailing list