Applying Leipzig glossing rules

Fejes László fejes.laszlo at gmail.com
Tue Oct 13 03:01:22 UTC 2009


2009/10/13 Kazuto Matsumura <kazuto.matsumura at nifty.com>

> [...]
>


> Should the Sami and Mari examples imply that you want to gloss Finnish verb
> forms, if need be, something like this?
>
>
> a"la        tule-x
> NEG.IMP.2SG come-IMP
> a"l-kaa     tul-ko
> NEG-IMP.2PL come-IMP
> a"l-kaa-mme tul-ko
> NEG-IMP-1PL come-IMP
>
>
>
I think the following glossing would be the proper one:


älä        tule-x
NEG.IMP.2SG come-IMP.2SG
äl-kää     tul-ko
NEG-IMP.2PL come-IMP.PL
äl-kää-mme tul-ko
NEG-IMP-1PL come-IMP.PL

because there is no forms like älä tulko, älkää tule etc. However, form
älköön tulko and älkööt tulko shows that tuleko is not always plural, so, it
can be glossed as

come-IMP.PL  and come-IMP.3SG
or
come-IMP.3, come-IMP.1PL and come-IMP.2PL
or
come-IMP.1PL, come-IMP.2PL, come-IMP.3PL and come-IMP.3SG

depending on the context (and the analysis).

:)

L.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://listserv.linguistlist.org/pipermail/ura-list/attachments/20091013/0319d46a/attachment.html>


More information about the Ura-list mailing list