[Ads-l] Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"

Grant Barrett gbarrett at WORLDNEWYORK.ORG
Sun Dec 19 18:15:53 EST 2021


Are you forwarding these finds and fixes to an editor there? Various
editors may lurk here but direct contact is a more sure way of having the
changes reflected in due course.

GB

On Sat, Dec 18, 2021 at 5:41 AM Shapiro, Fred <fred.shapiro at yale.edu> wrote:

> The long note in the OED entry for "Indo-Germanic" also needs to be
> corrected to reflect my discoveries.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred <fred.shapiro at yale.edu>
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:35 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"
>
> Another error in the OED entry for "Indo-European" is a note stating "The
> earliest name for this family of languages, and, both from priority of date
> and superior fitness of expression, having greater claims than
> Indo-Germanic adj.<https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/94688#eid519919>"  I
> discovered 40 years ago that the term "Indo-Germanic" appeared in the
> French language ("indo-germanique") in 1810.  See my article in volume 8,
> no 1 of the journal Historiographia Linguistica.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:12 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Correction of OED's Dating of "Indo-European"
>
> One of the most significant word-coinages is Thomas Young's creation of
> the term "Indo-European" to describe a great family of languages.  In its
> entry for "Indo-European," the OED misdates Young's article, which was
> published in the Quarterly Review in 1813, not 1814.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred <fred.shapiro at yale.edu>
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:35 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"
>
> Another error in the OED entry for "Indo-European" is a note stating "The
> earliest name for this family of languages, and, both from priority of date
> and superior fitness of expression, having greater claims than
> Indo-Germanic adj.<https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/94688#eid519919>"  I
> discovered 40 years ago that the term "Indo-Germanic" appeared in the
> French language ("indo-germanique") in 1810.  See my article in volume 8,
> no 1 of the journal Historiographia Linguistica.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:12 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Correction of OED's Dating of "Indo-European"
>
> One of the most significant word-coinages is Thomas Young's creation of
> the term "Indo-European" to describe a great family of languages.  In its
> entry for "Indo-European," the OED misdates Young's article, which was
> published in the Quarterly Review in 1813, not 1814.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------
> The American Dialect Society - http://www.americandialect.org
>

------------------------------------------------------------
The American Dialect Society - http://www.americandialect.org


More information about the Ads-l mailing list