[Ads-l] Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"

Shapiro, Fred fred.shapiro at YALE.EDU
Sun Dec 19 21:23:10 EST 2021


I am, I believe, the leading contributor to the Oxford English Dictionary, and I always send my discoveries to Michael Proffitt.

Fred Shapiro



________________________________
From: American Dialect Society <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU> on behalf of Grant Barrett <gbarrett at WORLDNEWYORK.ORG>
Sent: Sunday, December 19, 2021 6:15 PM
To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
Subject: Re: Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"

Are you forwarding these finds and fixes to an editor there? Various
editors may lurk here but direct contact is a more sure way of having the
changes reflected in due course.

GB

On Sat, Dec 18, 2021 at 5:41 AM Shapiro, Fred <fred.shapiro at yale.edu> wrote:

> The long note in the OED entry for "Indo-Germanic" also needs to be
> corrected to reflect my discoveries.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred <fred.shapiro at yale.edu>
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:35 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"
>
> Another error in the OED entry for "Indo-European" is a note stating "The
> earliest name for this family of languages, and, both from priority of date
> and superior fitness of expression, having greater claims than
> Indo-Germanic adj.<https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.oed.com%2Fview%2FEntry%2F94688%23eid519919&data=04%7C01%7Cfred.shapiro%40YALE.EDU%7C2379f09c90ec4a8dc09e08d9c345978e%7Cdd8cbebb21394df8b4114e3e87abeb5c%7C0%7C0%7C637755526557402435%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000&sdata=LNmVb8obzITTfSZvhksVhwrhOLnaG7tgxzL%2BClqai4E%3D&reserved=0>"  I
> discovered 40 years ago that the term "Indo-Germanic" appeared in the
> French language ("indo-germanique") in 1810.  See my article in volume 8,
> no 1 of the journal Historiographia Linguistica.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:12 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Correction of OED's Dating of "Indo-European"
>
> One of the most significant word-coinages is Thomas Young's creation of
> the term "Indo-European" to describe a great family of languages.  In its
> entry for "Indo-European," the OED misdates Young's article, which was
> published in the Quarterly Review in 1813, not 1814.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred <fred.shapiro at yale.edu>
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:35 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Another Correction of OED Entry for "Indo-European"
>
> Another error in the OED entry for "Indo-European" is a note stating "The
> earliest name for this family of languages, and, both from priority of date
> and superior fitness of expression, having greater claims than
> Indo-Germanic adj.<https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.oed.com%2Fview%2FEntry%2F94688%23eid519919&data=04%7C01%7Cfred.shapiro%40YALE.EDU%7C2379f09c90ec4a8dc09e08d9c345978e%7Cdd8cbebb21394df8b4114e3e87abeb5c%7C0%7C0%7C637755526557402435%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000&sdata=LNmVb8obzITTfSZvhksVhwrhOLnaG7tgxzL%2BClqai4E%3D&reserved=0>"  I
> discovered 40 years ago that the term "Indo-Germanic" appeared in the
> French language ("indo-germanique") in 1810.  See my article in volume 8,
> no 1 of the journal Historiographia Linguistica.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Shapiro, Fred
> Sent: Saturday, December 18, 2021 8:12 AM
> To: ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU <ADS-L at LISTSERV.UGA.EDU>
> Subject: Correction of OED's Dating of "Indo-European"
>
> One of the most significant word-coinages is Thomas Young's creation of
> the term "Indo-European" to describe a great family of languages.  In its
> entry for "Indo-European," the OED misdates Young's article, which was
> published in the Quarterly Review in 1813, not 1814.
>
> Fred Shapiro
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------
> The American Dialect Society - https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.americandialect.org%2F&data=04%7C01%7Cfred.shapiro%40YALE.EDU%7C2379f09c90ec4a8dc09e08d9c345978e%7Cdd8cbebb21394df8b4114e3e87abeb5c%7C0%7C0%7C637755526557402435%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000&sdata=2sIkDMS6%2B1s7Aa7PKA6QLm%2FDUalffeFHglDRObd3ots%3D&reserved=0
>

------------------------------------------------------------
The American Dialect Society - https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.americandialect.org%2F&data=04%7C01%7Cfred.shapiro%40YALE.EDU%7C2379f09c90ec4a8dc09e08d9c345978e%7Cdd8cbebb21394df8b4114e3e87abeb5c%7C0%7C0%7C637755526557402435%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000&sdata=2sIkDMS6%2B1s7Aa7PKA6QLm%2FDUalffeFHglDRObd3ots%3D&reserved=0

------------------------------------------------------------
The American Dialect Society - http://www.americandialect.org


More information about the Ads-l mailing list