MAKING CONTACT conference
Natalia Pylypiuk
natalia.pylypiuk at ualberta.ca
Wed Sep 16 17:57:28 UTC 1998
Dear Colleagues,
The Medieval and Early Modern Institute of the University of Alberta
(Canada) invites you to attend the conference
MAKING CONTACT: Natives, Strangers, and Barbarians
which will be held in Edmonton ( at the UofA) on
October 1-3, 1998.
The conference includes topics that are of interest to Slavists.
************************************************************
For registration forms and abstracts, check our website:
www:http://www.ualberta.ca/~englishd/MEMI.htm
************************************************************
Below is a copy of the current conference schedule:
MAKING CONTACT: NATIVES, STRANGERS, AND BARBARIANS
THURSDAY, October 1, 1998
2:30-5:30 REGISTRATION
4:00-5:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1. Chair: George Lang (Modern Languages &CS, Alberta)
David Gay (English, Alberta), "How's Your Revolution?: The Borders
of Painting, Poetry and Film in Ken McMullen's R"
Richard Young (Modern Languages &CS, Alberta), "Reading the Past in the
Present: Cabeza de Vaca in History and Film"
Garrett Epp (English, Alberta), "Edward II Acts Up"
2. Chair: Katherine Binhammer (English, Alberta)
Rachel Warburton (English, Alberta), "Syphilitic Authority"
Jim Ellis (English, Calgary), "Politics of Erotics in Male Friendship
Texts"
Stephen Guy-Bray (English, British Columbia), "Sir Launfal as Male
Impersonator"
7:30-8:30 PUBLIC LECTURE, Provincial Museum of Alberta
Olive Dickason (History, Ottawa), "Iron Men, True Men, and the Art of
Treaty-Making"
8:30-10:00 RECEPTION and TOUR
Syncrude Gallery of Native History, Provincial Museum
of Alberta
(admission to the Gallery is included in the
registration fee)
***********************
FRIDAY, October 2, 1998
8:00-9:00 REGISTRATION
9:00-10:30 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1. Chair: Claudine Potvin (Modern Languages &CS, Alberta)
Rosalind Kerr (Drama, Alberta), "Borderline Crossings: Dissecting
Isabella
Andreini's Queer Bodies"
Rick Lee (English, Rutgers), "I could not but fall in love with
myselfe: Stylizations of Selfhood in Pierre Esprit Radisson's
Voyages"
David Townsend (Centre for Medieval Studies, Toronto), "Nation and the
Gaze of the Other in Eighth Century Northumbria"
2. Chair: Ian Munro (English, Alberta)
Carolyn Ives (English, Alberta), "James VI and the Development of
Scottish
National Identity"
James Knapp (English, Rochester), "Fantasies of the Primitive in John
Derrickes's Image of Ireland"
Stephen King (English, Alberta), "A Prentise in the Divine Art of
Poesie: James VI's Artistic and Political Coming of Age"
3. Chair: Stephen Reimer (English, Alberta)
Andrew Taylor (English, Saskatchewan), "The Harley Manual as a Site of
Trade"
Sian Echard (English, British Columbia), "Bracketing the Text: Readers
Interventions in Gower's Confession Amantis"
Iain Higgins (English, British Columbia), "Wondering Where the Borders
Are within and across Manuscripts and Versions: The Case of
The Book of John
Mandeville"
10:30-11:00 COFFEE
11:00-12:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1. Chair: TBA
Haijo Westra (Greek, Latin, and Ancient History, Calgary), "Status and
Function of Medieval Latin vis à vis the Vernacular"
Gunter Schaarschmidt (Slavonic Studies, Victoria), "Contact and
Influence in a Co-Territorial Situation: Sorbian and German"
John Considine (English, Alberta), "Language Contact and Language
Extinction in Early Modern Europe"
2. Chair: James Marino (English, Alberta)
Linda Woodbridge (English, Pennsylvania State), "Vagrancy"
Pamela Stanton (History and Classics, Alberta), "High Politics and
Family Politics in Sixteenth-Century Southwest England"
Ron Cooley (English, Saskatchewan), "Outlandish Gums and Home Bred
Things: George Herbert's Country Parson and the Domestic Exotic"
3. Chair: John-Paul Himka (History and Classics, Alberta)
Nina Taunton (English, Brunel, England), "A Camp Well Planted:
Chapman's Caesar and Pompey and Unstable Borders in 1590s
Discourses of War"
Maryna Kravets (Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations, Toronto),
"Aliens' Experience in Early Modern Muscovy:
Muslim War Captives"
Natalia Pylypiuk (Modern Languages &CS, Alberta), "Vocabularies of
Identity
in Early Modern Ukraine."
12:30-2:00 LUNCH (not included in conference registration)
2:00-3:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1. Chair: TBA
Scott Westrem (English, CUNY-Lehman College and the Graduate Centre),
"Africa Unbounded on an Unstudied European Mappamundi (c.1450) and in
Related Cartography"
Andrew Gow (History and Classics, Alberta), "Fra Mauro, Authority and
Empiricism: Medieval and Early Modern World Views in a
Fifteenth-Century
Mappamundi"
Glenn Burger (English, Alberta), "Cilician Armenian Métissage:
Geography and Continentalism in Hetoum's Fleur des histoires
de la terre d'orient"
2. Chair: Jean MacIntyre (English, Alberta)
Mary Polito (English, Calgary), "Elizabeth Barton and the Performance and
Performativity of Protest"
Mathew Martin (English, Alberta), "Patrolling the Boundaries Between
Nations in the Brave New World of Jonsons Bartholomew Fair"
Gregory M. Semenza (English, Pennsylvania State), "Sans Sans, I Pray
You: Renaissance Comedy and English Language Planning"
3. Chair and Respondent: TBA
Ted Binnema (History and Classics, Alberta), "The Clash of Cultures?:
Ethnic as Deus ex Machina of Native North American History"
Nicole Petrin (Toronto), Dagobert, Samo, and the Fur Trade"
3:30-4:00 COFFEE
4:00-5:30 PLENARY ADDRESS
Kathleen Biddick (History, Notre-Dame), "Becoming Collection:
The Spatial Afterlife of Medieval Universal Histories"
5:30-7:00 RECEPTION and BOOK DISPLAY
Bruce Peel Special Collections Library, University of Alberta
***********************
SATURDAY, October 3, 1998
9:00-10:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1. Chair: TBA
Ayako Nakai (Comparative Culture and Literature, Aoyoma-Gakuin Women's
Junior College, Japan), "European Missionaries and the Japanese"
Sonja Arntzen (East Asian Studies, Alberta), "China and Japan"
2. Chair: Rick Bowers (English, Alberta)
Jacqueline Jenkins (English, Calgary), "Popular Devotion and Medieval
Laywomen Readers"
Kate Currey (English, West of England), "Joan of Arc and the Jesuits"
Mary Baine Campbell (English, Brandeis), "Fashion and Anthropology:
The Case of Maculophobia"
3. Chair: Ken Munro (History and Classics, Alberta)
Silvia Shannon (History, St. Anselm, MA), "From Trade to Conversion:
Patterns of French Interaction with the Tupinamba in Brazil,
1555-1615"
Peter Cook (History, McGill), "The Evolution of Intercultural Diplomacy
in the St. Lawrence Valley, 1603-1667"
John Pollack (English, Pennsylvania), "1632. Year of Textual Discovery
in New France"
10:30-11:00 COFFEE
11:00-12:30 PLENARY ADDRESS
David Frick (Slavic Languages and Literatures, UC-Berkeley),
"Vilnius, 1640: Peoples, Confessions, and Languages in
Contact"
12:30-2:00 LUNCH (not included in conference registration)
2:00-3:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1. Chair: Ehud Ben-Zvi (Comparative Studies, Alberta)
Aaron Hughes (Religious Studies, Indiana), "Self as Other: Construction
of Jewish Identity in Al-Andalus"
Jill Caskey (Fine Art, Toronto), "Images of Jews in the Kingdom of
Sicily ca. 1300"
Steven Kruger (English, Alberta), "When the Stranger is Your Parent:
Medieval Jews and Christians in Dialogue"
2. Chair: TBA
Joseph Grossi (English, Ohio State), "Marvelous Ethnography: The
Alliterative Morte Arthure and Englands Advance on Italy"
Ana Pairet (French, Rutgers), "Généalogie, identité et transgression:
des usages de la merveille"
Leanne Groeneveld (English, Alberta), "Agency and the Playing of the
Sacrament: The Miracle in The Croxton Play of the Sacrament
as Masochistic
Fantasy"
3. Chair: Julian Martin (History and Classics, Alberta)
Paul De Pasquale (English, Alberta), "The Myth of the Golden Age
Reconsidered: Predicaments in Representing the New World for
the English Travel
Writer, 1584-1610"
Lesley Cormack (History and Classics, Alberta), "The Theatre of the
Empire of Great Britain: Geography and the Creation of Britain"
Sylvia Brown (English, Alberta), "The Lost Sons of Adam: Letters from
the Corporation for Promoting the Gospel amongst the
Heathen in New England"
3:30-4:00 COFFEE
4:00-5:30 ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION led by G. Burger, L. Cormack, N. Pylypiuk
7:30 BANQUET (cost not included in conference registration)
************************************************************
submitted by Natalia Pylypiuk, Member of the Executive
Medieval & Early Modern Institute
*************************************************************
Natalia Pylypiuk
Associate Professor, Department of Modern Languages & Cultural Studies
Book Review Editor, Canadian Slavonic Papers
200 Arts Building, University of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2E6
CANADA
*************************************************************
office phone & voice mail:
(403) 492 - 3498
departmental fax:
(403) 492 - 9106
www.ualberta.ca/~uklanlit/Homepage.html
*************************************************************
Canadian Slavonic Papers' URL:
http://www.ualberta.ca/~csp
Canadian Association of Slavists' URL: http://www.utoronto.ca/slavic/cas
*************************************************************
More information about the SEELANG
mailing list